Privacy Policy

The Mississippi Watershed Management Organization is strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information and the security of our computer systems. With respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, the MWMO makes every effort to ensure compliance with applicable federal and Minnesota state law, including the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act.

Collecting and Using Information

When you visit the MWMO website, the server that hosts the MWMO website automatically gathers and store certain information about your visit in a standard log file. This information does not identify you personally and consists of the following:

  • The Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you connect from a university’s domain);
  • Your IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • The address of the website you came from if you linked to our website from another website.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors — to learn about what information was viewed, the level of demand and the topics of interest.

Personal Information

Except where specified, you do not need to provide personally identifiable information to visit or download information from the MWMO website. If you choose to provide personal information, for example by subscribing to our email list or submitting comments through an online form, information will only be used for the purposes you authorized. However, please be aware that any information you provide to us via a web form or email is subject to the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act and will be treated as public unless the data is classified as something other than public under the Act.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided (typically in aggregate via reports) to other parties in order to improve website functionality, design and usability.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Mississippi Watershed Management Organization
2522 Marshall Street NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418-3329
USA

contacts@mwmo.org
612-465-8780

Last Edited on March 18, 2016